Loading calculator…
Loading calculator…
Estimate YouTube ad revenue from views and RPM, add sponsorships and other income, and project your next 12 months of creator earnings.
Reviewed by FinCalc Bharat · Last updated: October 2026.
Quick answer
At 1,00,000 monthly views and a ₹65 RPM, YouTube ad revenue is about ₹6,500 per month (₹78,000 per year). Add brand deals or other income below to estimate total creator earnings.
RPM is your share per 1,000 total views, after YouTube's cut. It is not CPM. Figures are before tax. Rates checked on 22 October 2026.
Mixed uses the average of long-form and Shorts RPM. Switching format loads that format's planning RPM; you can override it.
Find this in YouTube Studio → Analytics → Revenue → RPM. Use your own 28-day average for the most accurate result.
Planning estimates for an India-heavy audience. Your actual RPM from YouTube Studio is more accurate.
Brand deals, affiliate income, memberships and product sales are entered as monthly averages. Leave them at zero for ad revenue only.
RPM is not CPM. RPM already reflects YouTube's cut, non-monetized views and music licensing, so do not apply the 55/45 split again.
Estimated total monthly income
From 1,00,000 monthly views, a ₹65 RPM and ₹0 of brand/other income.
Ad revenue
₹6,500
Annual income
₹78,000
Effective RPM
₹65
Per view
₹0.07
Ad revenue
₹6,500
Per month
Annual ads
₹78,000
At current run rate
Brand + other
₹0
Per month
Next 12 months
₹1,03,462
At 5% monthly growth
At this RPM, 1 million views would earn about ₹65,000 from ads alone. Your total creator income also depends on sponsorships, affiliates and how much of your audience is in high-RPM countries.
Views grow 5% monthly; brand and other income stay flat.
Assumes 5% monthly view growth and flat extras.
| Month | Views | Ad revenue | Brand | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M1 | 1,00,000 | ₹6,500 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹6,500 |
| M2 | 1,05,000 | ₹6,825 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹6,825 |
| M3 | 1,10,250 | ₹7,166 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹7,166 |
| M4 | 1,15,763 | ₹7,525 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹7,525 |
| M5 | 1,21,551 | ₹7,901 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹7,901 |
| M6 | 1,27,628 | ₹8,296 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹8,296 |
| M7 | 1,34,010 | ₹8,711 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹8,711 |
| M8 | 1,40,710 | ₹9,146 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹9,146 |
| M9 | 1,47,746 | ₹9,603 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹9,603 |
| M10 | 1,55,133 | ₹10,084 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹10,084 |
| M11 | 1,62,889 | ₹10,588 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹10,588 |
| M12 | 1,71,034 | ₹11,117 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹11,117 |
These are planning estimates for an India-heavy audience, not promises. Advertiser demand, audience country, video length and season can move your real RPM well above or below these numbers. The table uses your current monthly views of 1,00,000.
| Niche | Long-form RPM | Shorts RPM | Your RPM | Monthly ad revenue | Annual ads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & investingBrokers, banks and fintechs bid hardest for high-intent viewers. | ₹150 | ₹25 | ₹150 | ₹15,000 | ₹1,80,000 |
| Business & careersB2B, SaaS and upskilling advertisers pay a premium. | ₹110 | ₹20 | ₹110 | ₹11,000 | ₹1,32,000 |
| Tech & gadgetsStrong brand budgets and affiliate demand. | ₹85 | ₹15 | ₹85 | ₹8,500 | ₹1,02,000 |
| Education & how-toEdTech and course advertisers target learning intent. | ₹75 | ₹12 | ₹75 | ₹7,500 | ₹90,000 |
| Health & fitnessWellness, insurance and healthcare advertisers. | ₹65 | ₹10 | ₹65 | ₹6,500 | ₹78,000 |
| Food & travelBroad reach with moderate advertiser demand. | ₹55 | ₹8 | ₹55 | ₹5,500 | ₹66,000 |
| Entertainment & vlogsLarge audiences, lower purchase intent. | ₹45 | ₹7 | ₹45 | ₹4,500 | ₹54,000 |
| GamingYounger viewers and lower advertiser bids. | ₹40 | ₹6 | ₹40 | ₹4,000 | ₹48,000 |
| Music & kidsLicensing costs and limited ad targeting. | ₹22 | ₹4 | ₹22 | ₹2,200 | ₹26,400 |
Ranges are based on publicly reported 2026 Indian creator benchmarks and should be replaced with your own YouTube Studio RPM whenever possible.
The calculator uses RPM, the revenue you actually keep per 1,000 total views. It does not multiply views by an advertiser CPM and then guess YouTube's cut, because RPM already accounts for those steps.
Ad revenue
Views ÷ 1,000 × RPM
Total creator income
Ads + brand deals + other
Effective RPM
Total income ÷ views × 1,000
Worked example: ₹1,00,000 monthly views at a ₹65 RPM gives ₹6,500 in monthly ad revenue and ₹78,000 over a year. Add ₹10,000 of brand deals each month and total income becomes ₹16,500/month or ₹1,98,000/year. The effective RPM is ₹165 because brand income is included, while the ad RPM remains ₹65.
| Metric | What it measures | Who receives it |
|---|---|---|
| CPM | Advertiser cost per 1,000 ad impressions | Paid by the advertiser |
| Playback CPM | Advertiser cost per 1,000 monetized playbacks | Before YouTube's revenue share |
| RPM | Creator revenue per 1,000 total views | You, after deductions |
RPM is usually lower than CPM because it is calculated across all views, not only monetized impressions. Never multiply an RPM by a separate monetization rate; that double-counts non-monetized views.
Long-form video
55% to you
Of net ad revenue from ads on your watch page. 45% goes to YouTube.
Shorts
45% to you
Of your allocated share of the Shorts Creator Pool, after music licensing costs. 55% goes to YouTube.
Premium revenue is also shared, at 55% for long-form and 45% for Shorts. The RPM you enter here is already your net share, so it should not be split again.
Two channels with the same views can earn very different amounts. These are the factors that move RPM the most:
Viewers in the US, UK, Canada and Australia usually attract higher advertiser bids than viewers in India or other lower-CPM markets.
Finance, business, software and education attract buyers. Entertainment, gaming and general vlogs usually pay less per view.
Videos longer than 8 minutes can carry mid-roll ads, which usually lifts ad impressions and RPM.
Not every view sees an ad. Ad blockers, Premium viewers, limited ad inventory and policy issues reduce the share of views that earn.
Advertiser budgets peak in the fourth quarter and drop in January, so RPM often follows the same pattern.
Long-form ads usually pay several times more per 1,000 views than Shorts, where revenue is pooled across the feed.
You cannot earn ad revenue until your channel is accepted into the YouTube Partner Program (YPP). The full ad-revenue tier currently needs 1,000 subscribers and either 4,000 valid public watch hours in 12 months or 10 million valid public Shorts views in 90 days.
| Requirement | Now (2026) | From 1 Feb 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Subscribers | 1,000 | 1,000 (unchanged) |
| Long-form watch time | 4,000 valid public hours in 12 months | 8,000 valid public hours in 365 days |
| Shorts route | 10 million valid public views in 90 days | 20 million valid public views in 90 days |
| Lower tier | 500 subscribers, 3 public uploads in 90 days, plus 3,000 hours or 3 million Shorts views | Unchanged; fan funding and Shopping only |
| Ongoing Shorts revenue | Available after full YPP approval | 10 million qualified Shorts views in the trailing 90 days |
Existing YPP partners are not affected by the higher entry bar, but Shorts revenue sharing gets the separate 90-day requirement from February 2027. Shorts watch time does not count toward the 4,000-hour threshold. Channels must also follow monetization policies and live in an eligible country.
The answer depends almost entirely on RPM. At the RPM you entered above, here is what different monthly view counts would earn from ads alone:
| Monthly views | Monthly ad revenue | Annual ad revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | ₹650 | ₹7,800 |
| 50,000 | ₹3,250 | ₹39,000 |
| 1,00,000 | ₹6,500 | ₹78,000 |
| 5,00,000 | ₹32,500 | ₹3,90,000 |
| 10,00,000 | ₹65,000 | ₹7,80,000 |
| 50,00,000 | ₹3,25,000 | ₹39,00,000 |
Examples: at ₹65 RPM, 1 million views is about ₹65,000. A finance channel at ₹150 RPM would earn about ₹1,50,000 from the same views. A Shorts channel at ₹10 RPM would earn about ₹10,000. These are creator ad-revenue estimates before tax and before brand deals.
Views alone are not a business plan. The creators who earn consistently usually combine ad revenue with higher-value income streams:
If you create regularly, YouTube and AdSense income is generally treated as business or professional income, not salary. You can claim genuine business expenses such as camera equipment, editing software, internet and studio rent, subject to the usual rules.
Eligible creators may use Section 44AD (6% of digital receipts, 8% of cash receipts) or Section 44ADA (50% of gross receipts for specified professions), subject to turnover limits. Check your eligibility with a CA before opting in.
AdSense receipts from Google are generally export of services and zero-rated. GST registration is generally required above ₹20 lakh aggregate turnover (₹10 lakh in special-category states), while domestic brand deals usually attract 18% GST.
Submit your tax information in AdSense for YouTube. The India-US treaty rate on US-viewer revenue is generally 15% with valid documentation, instead of the higher default withholding. Claim foreign tax credit in your ITR.
If your total tax liability exceeds ₹10,000 in a financial year, advance tax is generally payable in instalments. Presumptive taxpayers may have different due dates. Keep AdSense statements, bank records and brand invoices.
This is general information for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rules and turnover limits can change. Confirm your position with a qualified chartered accountant.
Common questions about YouTube RPM, Shorts, YPP and creator income in India.
There is no fixed rate. Indian long-form channels commonly see an RPM of ₹50–₹200 per 1,000 views, with finance, business and education content at the top end. Shorts usually pay far less, often ₹5–₹30 per 1,000 views. Your own RPM in YouTube Studio is the most accurate number for your channel.
At a ₹65 RPM, 10 lakh views generate about ₹65,000 in creator ad revenue. At a ₹150 finance RPM, the same views generate about ₹1,50,000. At a ₹10 Shorts RPM, 10 lakh views generate about ₹10,000. These are ad-revenue estimates before tax and before brand deals.
CPM is what an advertiser pays per 1,000 ad impressions. RPM is what you keep per 1,000 total views after YouTube's share, non-monetized views and other deductions. RPM is usually lower than CPM. Because RPM is already calculated on total views, do not multiply it by a monetization percentage again.
Creators keep 55% of net ad revenue on long-form videos. For Shorts, YouTube pools the feed's ad revenue by country, deducts music licensing costs, allocates a share based on engaged views and pays creators 45% of that allocation. Premium revenue is also shared 55% for long-form and 45% for Shorts.
Planning ranges for Indian audiences are roughly ₹100–₹150 for finance and education, ₹60–₹100 for tech, ₹40–₹80 for entertainment and vlogs, and ₹5–₹30 for Shorts. Geography matters: a US-heavy audience can pay several times more than an India-heavy audience in the same niche.
Yes. Shorts usually earn a small fraction of long-form RPM because ads run between Shorts in a shared feed and music licensing is deducted before the creator pool is split. Shorts are better for discovery, while long-form videos, sponsorships, affiliates and products usually drive most creator income.
For full ad revenue in 2026, you need 1,000 subscribers plus either 4,000 valid public watch hours in 12 months or 10 million valid public Shorts views in 90 days. A lower tier at 500 subscribers, 3 public uploads in 90 days and 3,000 watch hours or 3 million Shorts views unlocks fan funding and Shopping, but not ad revenue. From 1 February 2027, new applicants need 8,000 watch hours or 20 million Shorts views; existing partners are not affected by the higher entry bar.
RPM changes with audience country, niche, season, video length, ad formats, the share of views that are monetized, invalid traffic, ad blockers and music licensing. A channel with Indian viewers in entertainment will usually earn much less per 1,000 views than a finance channel with US viewers.
No. A view only contributes ad revenue when an ad is served or the view is otherwise monetized. RPM spreads the revenue you do earn across all views, including non-monetized views. Premium views, memberships and Super Thanks can add revenue outside ordinary ads.
Improve retention and click-through rate, make videos longer than 8 minutes where it suits the topic, add mid-roll breaks, target higher-value topics and audiences, and build sponsor, affiliate and digital-product income. Shorts can feed discovery, but long-form and off-platform income usually pay more.
Yes. Regular YouTube and AdSense income is generally business or professional income, so it is taxable at your slab rate after allowable expenses. Eligible creators may use presumptive taxation under Section 44AD or 44ADA. AdSense receipts from Google are generally treated as export of services for GST, while domestic brand deals are taxable. This is general information, not tax advice.
YouTube pays through AdSense for YouTube on a monthly cycle. Earnings are finalised between the 7th and 12th of the following month. Your balance must reach the payment threshold, normally $100, by the 20th for a payment between the 21st and 26th. Bank posting can take additional time.
Yes. Enter your average monthly sponsorship and other income in the calculator to estimate total creator earnings. Leave both at zero to see ad revenue only. The 12-month projection holds brand and other income flat while growing views at your chosen monthly rate.
RPM presets are directional planning estimates for an India-heavy audience, updated 22 October 2026. They are not YouTube official rates and are not a guarantee of earnings. Actual revenue depends on your channel, audience and advertiser demand. This calculator is for education and planning only.
Reviewed by FinCalc Bharat · Last updated: October 2026.